Entries

Invitations for the championship are sent to the leading players from the 29 IOC-recognized countries and territories from this region that are current members of the International Golf Federation.  Each country is automatically provided with two positions, which are to be filled by their best-ranked players from the World Amateur Golf Ranking™ as of 5 October 2016.

If there is only one player or there are no players from the country in WAGR™, a federation is able to nominate one or two players accordingly provided the player(s) have a handicap of 5.4 or less.  The host country can nominate enough players, if needed, to fill up to six positions.

The remainder of the field is filled by taking the next best-ranked players from WAGR™.

A complete list of confirmed players will be posted as names become available.

Latin America Amateur Championship Confirmed Players
Updated 30 November 2016

Country Name
Argentina Alejandro Tosti
Gaston Bertinotti
Andres Schonbaum
Jaime Lopez Rivarola
Andres Gallegos
Matias Lezcano
Jesus Dario Montenegro
Horacio Carbonetti
Bahamas Devaughn Robinson
Steven Kemp
Barbados James Johnson
Scott Stollmeyer
Bermuda Jarryd Dillas
Walker Campbell
Bolivia Jose Luis Montano
George Scanlon
Alejandro Valenzuela
Brazil Herik Machado
Daniel Kenji Ishii
Gustavo Chuang
Pedro H.N. Nagayama
Marcos Aurelio Negrini
Rohan Boettcher
Cayman Islands Michael Wight
Payten Wight
Chile Joaquin Niemann
Matias Dominguez
Claudio Correa
Cristobal Del Solar
Lucas Rosso
Gabriel Morgan Birke
Tomas Gana
Sebeastian Smith
Colombia Ivan Camilo Ramirez
Santiago Gomez
Nicolas Echavarria
Mateo Gomez
Pablo Andres Torres Hernandez
Carlos Ardila
​Johan Sebastian Lopez Bulla
Daniel Faccini
Costa Rica Paul Chaplet
Jose Mendez
Andres Russi
Alvaro Ortiz
Dominican Republic Juan Jose Guerra
Enrique Valverde
Ecuador Rafael Miranda Ponce
Juan Miguel Heredia
Jose Andres Miranda
Esteban Missura
Sergio Roman
Sebastian Salazar
El Salvador Bobby Moore
Rodrigo Sol
Guatemala Daniel Gurtner
Sebastian Barnoya
Jorge Luciano Melendez
Pablo Castellanos
Alejandro Villavicencio
Honduras Henry Kattan
Geoffry Schacher
Jamaica Jonathan Newnham
Ian Facey
Mexico Alvaro Ortiz
Raul Pereda De La Huerta
Luis Gerardo Garza
Fernando Cruz Valle
Jose Narro
Juan Carlos Serrano
Alfredo Ruiz
Mario Carmona
Nicaragua Ernesto Marin
Panama (Host Nation) Miguel Ordonez
Luis Cargiulo
Mike Dunne
Raul Carbonell
José Guillermo Lewis
Carlos Clement
Paraguay James Yoon
Gustavo Vaccaro
Gustavo Silvero
Peru Luis Fernando Barco
Felipe Strobach
Julian Perico
Eithel McGowen
Santiago Urrutia C
Alonso Palma
Puerto Rico Erick Morales
Jeronimo Esteve
Max Alverio
Saint Lucia Eugene Edwin
Corey Devaux
Trinidad and Tobago Talin Rajendranath
Sachin Kumar
Matthew Marquez
Liam Bryden
Uruguay Agustin Tarigo
Facundo Alvarez
Nicolas Teuten
Venezuela Jorge Garcia
Gustavo Morantes
Manuel Torres
George Trujillo
Alejandro Restrepo
Alejandro Perazzo
Virgin Islands, US Kevin Donegan O’Connell
Trevor Levine

WAGR_™_NoBox_Logo